28th June – 01st July 2021 – Centro Congressi Lingotto – TURIN, Italy

PBE2020 will focus on the following themes, which broadly cover the research topics of plant biology:
Abiotic stress and plant performance
Signaling at cell and plant level
Plant metabolism and bioactive compounds
Plant and ecosystem adaptation to environmental change
Plant development and flowering
Protein modifications and trafficking
Molecular and cellular organization of the photosynthetic system
Carbon fixation and plant productivity
From plant defence to plant immunity
Plant nutrition and beneficial interactions
Plant epigenetics
Genomics and genome editing for crop design

CONFIRMED PLENARY SPEAKERS
Pierdomenico Perata, Pisa, Italy
Anna Stepanova, Raleigh, USA
Cathie Martin, Norwich, UK
Ülo Niinemets, Tartu, Estonia
Miltos Tsiantis, Köln, Germany
Eugenia Russinova, Ghent, Belgium
Roberta Croce, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Spencer Whitney, Canberra, Australia
Roberto Solano, Madrid, Spain
Caroline Gutjahr, Munich, Germany
Vincent Colot, Paris, France
Zachary Lippman, Cold Spring Harbor, USA

PARALLEL SESSIONS AND CONFIRMED KEYNOTE SPEAKERS

Abiotic stress and  plant performance phenotyping – Francois Tardieu, Montpellier, France

Plant adaptation to temperature – Julio Salinas, Madrid, Spain

Stress resilience in horticultural and fruit crops – Francesca Cardinale, Turin, Italy

Signaling at cell and plant level – Michael Hothorn, Geneva, Switzerland

Long-distance messages in plants – Sabrina Sabatini, Rome, Italy

Plant metabolism and bioactive compounds – Toni Kutchan, St Louis, USA

Strategies to increase crop nutritional value – Lazaro Pereira Peres, Sao Paulo, Brasil

Plant and ecosystem adaptation to environmental change – Giorgio Matteucci, Ercolano, Italy

Plants in extreme environments – Xavier Picò, Sevilla, Spain

Plant development and flowering – Kerstin Kaufmann, Berlin, Germany

Plant evolution and development – Sabine Zachgo, Osnabruck, Germany

Protein structure, modifications and trafficking – Viktor Zarsky, Prague, Czech Republic

Seed biology and accumulation of storage compound – Rentao Song, Shanghai, China

Molecular and cellular organization of the photosynthetic system – Don Ort, Urbana, USA

Chloroplast biology – Chanhong Kim, Shanghai, China

Carbon fixation and plant productivity – Alexandra Baekelandt, Ghent, Belgium

Green energy – Tomas Morosinotto, Padua, Italy

From plant defence to  plant immunity – Martin Heil, Irapuato, Mexico

Priming and memory of stress – from model to crop – Jose Gutierrez-Marcos (Warwick, UK)

Plant nutrition and beneficial interactions – Hatem Rouached, Montpellier, France

The plant microbiome and new strategies for biofertilization – Gabriel Castrillo, Nottingham, UK

Plant epigenetics – Franziska Turck, Cologne, Germany

Chromatin structure – Martin Crespi, Saclay, France

Genomics and genome editing for crop design – Catherine Feuillet, INARI, USA

Translational research: from lab to field – Benjamin Laga, BASF, Belgium

Jointly Organized by:
 
cci-logo
Organizing Secretariat:

Centro Congressi Internazionale srl
Via San Francesco da Paola, 37 – 10123 Torino – Italy
Tel. +39 011 2446911 – Fax +39 011 2446950
www.ccicongress.com